您现在的位置:首页 > >

2018年吉林省长春市普通高中高考一模试卷英语


2018 年吉林省长春市普通高中高考一模试卷英语

第二部分 阅读理解(共两节)第一节(满分 30 分)阅读下面短文,从每题所给的四个选项 (A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项。 11. (6 分)

Exhibitions in the British Museum

Hokusai:beyond the Great Wave Katsushika Hokusai (1760﹣1849)is widely regarded as one of Japan's most famous and

influential artists. He produced works of astonishing quality right up until his death at the age of

90. This new exhibition will lead you on an artistic journey through the last 30 years of Hokusai's

life﹣a time when he produced some of his most memorable masterpieces. 25 May﹣13 August 2017

Room 35 Adults£12,Members/under 16s free Places of the mind:British watercolour landscapes 1850﹣1950

Drawn from the British Museum's rich collection,this is the first exhibition devoted to landscape drawings and watercolours by British artists in the Victorian and modern eras﹣two

halves of very different centuries. 23 February﹣27 August 2017

Room 90 Free,just drop in

Scythians:warriors of ancient Siberia This major exhibition explores the story of the Scythians﹣nomadic tribes and masters of mounted warfare,who flourished between 900 and 200 BC. Their encounters with the Greeks,

Assyrians and Persians were written into history but for centuries all trace of their culture was lost

﹣buried beneath the ice.

14 September 2017﹣14 January 2018

Room 30

Adults£16.50,Members/under 16s free Politics and paradise:Indian popular prints from the Moscatelli Gift

This display is part of the Museum's contribution to the India﹣UK Year of Culture 2017. It

looks at the popular print culture of India from the 1880s until the 1950s.

19 July﹣3 September 2017

Room 90a

Free,just drop in

21. If you are interested in drawings of natural scenery,you will probably go to

.

A. Room 35

B. Room 90

C. Room 30

D. Room 90a 解析:细节理解题。由 Drawn from the British Museum's rich collection,this is the first exhibition

devoted to landscape drawings and watercolours by British artists in the Victorian and modern eras﹣two halves of very different centuries,来自大英博物馆丰富的收藏,这是第一个由英国

艺术家致力于维多利亚时代和现代的景观图纸和水彩画的展览,因此适合对绘画感兴趣的 人,故选 B. 答案:B
22. Which exhibition can you attend in October 2017? A. Hokusai:beyond the Great Wave. B. Scythians:warriors of ancient Siberia. C. Places of the mind:British watercolour landscapes 1850﹣1950. D. Politics and paradise:Indian popular prints from the Moscatelli Gift. 解析:细节理解题。由 Scythians:warriors of ancient Siberia 中的时间,14 September 2017﹣ 14 January 2018,2017 年 9 月 14 日至 2018 年 1 月 14 日,可知 2017 年 10 月可以去看这个 展览,故选 B. 答案:B
23. Where can we most probably find the passage? A. In a health report. B. In a story book. C. In a parenting magazine. D. In a tour guide. 解析:理解推断题。本文主要介绍了四个不同的展览,以及地点时间,可推断来自于旅行指 南,故选 D. 答案:D
12. (8 分) Celeste Ng,a new writer,has gained recognition for her first novel,Everything I Never Told
You. Ng's parents came from Hong Kong,China in the 1960s. Ng was born in America and grew
up in Pittsburgh,Pennsylvania,and Shaker Heights,Ohio,in a family of scientists. Celeste went to Harvard University and earned an MFA from the University of Michigan,where she won the Hopwood Award.
Although her novel is not about race,the characters are Asian. The main character is Lydia, a teenage girl,who is the favorite of three children born to a white mother and a Chinese﹣ American father. The story is about Lydia's disappearance,and the emotions the family goes through as the mystery unfolds. The whole family deals with sorrow,regret,and exposed secrets as they search for their lost daughter.
Though the characters in this story are Asian,Ng says she didn't really want to include Asian characters. She was afraid people would think the story was about real people in her life. Because she grew up in America and doesn't speak Chinese,she was actually surprised that she included. Asian characters in the book.
The book has taken off,especially on Amazon,where it won the Editor's Pick for No.1Best Book of the Year in 2014. Ng is still getting used to the attention,saying she is still amazed when people tell her they have read her book. With so many readers,it's safe to say this is a book you should read. But if you're looking for a simple mystery,this book might not be for you. Most readers warn that you should not read this book unless you're prepared to cry.

24. The novel Everything I Never Told You

.

A. focuses on a family with a missing child

B. discusses the ways to get rid of regret

C. exposes the secret of the American world

D. talks about the life of teenagers in America

解析:细节题。根据文章内容,The story is about Lydia's disappearance,and the emotions the

family goes through as the mystery unfolds. The whole family deals with sorrow,regret,and

exposed secrets as they search for their lost daughter. 这部小说主要讲述了 Lydia 的失踪和整

个家庭所经历的各种痛苦悲伤,以及在寻找 Lydia 的过程中发现的一些秘密,结合选项,故

选 A。

答案:A

25. Which of the following is TRUE according to Celeste Ng? A. She wanted to help the Asian people. B. She was surprised she wrote about Asian characters. C. She was born in Hong Kong and grew up in America. D. She wanted people to know the characters were real people in her life. 解析:细节题。根据文章内容,Though the characters in this story are Asian,Ng says she didn't really want to include Asian characters. She was afraid people would think the story was about real people in her life. Because she grew up in America and doesn't speak Chinese,she was actually surprised that she included. Asian characters in the book. 在创作的最初,她并没打算要 构思以亚洲人为主的角色. 但最后她惊讶的发现,她不知不觉中讲人物设定为了亚洲人,结 合选项,故选 B。 答案:B

26. How do most readers probably find the book? A. It's about race. B. It's a sad story. C. It's a simple mystery. D. It has a surprising ending. 解析:细节题。根据文章内容,Most readers warn that you should not read this book unless you're prepared to cry. 大多数读者都说你不要看这部小说,除非你已经准备好要哭了,换句话说, 这部小说是一个悲伤的故事,结合选项,故选 B。 答案:B

27. What is the text mainly about? A. Celeste Ng and her family. B. The awards Celeste Ng won. C. Celeste Ng's learning experience. D. Celeste Ng and her best﹣known novel. 解析:主旨题。根据文章内容,主要讲述了一个著名的女作家 Celeste Ng 以及她的畅销书 ﹣﹣﹣Everything I Never Told You 的故事. 结合选项,故选 D。 答案:D

13. (8 分) Lately a popular eight﹣floor bookstore in Hefei,Anhui province,has risen to fame because
it becomes the world's first shared bookstore,in a move meant to encourage more reading among

Chinese citizens. It comes to people's attention as more than 200,000visitors flooded the store on its first day
as a shared bookstore on July 16this year,a record high since it was reopened to the public in 2013.

Some 4,000books were brought home on the first day,Thepaper. cn reported.

Customers are allowed to borrow up to two books valued under 150yuan per visit after

registering with an app and paying the 99yuan deposit fee(押金).

All books on sale in the bookstore are available for sharing. Returned books that are damaged

are sold at a discount. The bookstore also provides a bonus for bookworms. People who finish reading 12books in three months receive eight percent of their deposit back,and members can be

rewarded one yuan for every book read. "We want to bring down the cost of reading so people could read more books,"Xu Xinwei,
who helps run the bookstore,told Thepaper. cn.

Some parents buy a lot of books for their children,but they usually end up collecting dust as their children grow up. Similarly,some popular novels for young people also fall out of fashion,

according to Xu. "Books are more effectively circulated when they're shared. "

28. The bookstore becomes a shared one

.

A. to make more money

B. to make more room for new books

C. to inspire more people to read

D. to recommend new books

解析:细节理解题。根据 Lately a popular eight﹣floor bookstore in Hefei,Anhui province,has risen to fame because it becomes the world's first shared bookstore,in a move meant to encourage more reading among Chinese citizens. 可知,书店成为共享的一个,激发更多的人阅读。 故

选 C. 答案:C

29. What does the underlined phrase "risen to fame" in Paragraph 1probably mean? A. Become well﹣known. B. Settled down.
C. Broken up.
D. Taken over. 解析:词义猜测题。根据上下文内容可知,Lately a popular eight﹣floor bookstore in Hefei, Anhui province,has risen to fame because it becomes the world's first shared bookstore 句意为最 近安徽省合肥一家的八楼书店,由于成为全球第一家共享书店而受欢迎. 故 risen to fame 意 为变得出名。故选 A. 答案:A

30. What can we infer. from the passage? A. The bookstore was once the best in Anhui province. B. The books that are sold here can't be borrowed.

C. More than 4,000 books were taken home on July 16in 2013.
D. The cost of reading can be reduced by sharing the books. 解析:推理判断题。根据 Customers are allowed to borrow up to two books valued under 150yuan per visit after registering with an app and paying the 99yuan deposit fee(押金)。可以推测出, 通过分享书籍可以减少阅读费用。故选 D. 答案:D

31. What does the bookstore do to attract more readers? A. The bookstore encourages parents to buy more books for their children. B. The readers are allowed to borrow the books unconditionally. C. The readers who are members can receive one yuan for every book read. D. The bookstore is considering offering a bonus for anyone who likes reading. 解析:细节理解题。根据 People who finish reading 12books in three months receive eight percent of their deposit back,and members can be rewarded one yuan for every book read. 可知,在三 个月内完成阅读 12 本书的人可以收到其存款的八分之一,会员每读一本书可以奖励一元。 故选 C. 答案:C

14. (8 分) Can exercise during childhood protect you against memory loss many decades later?

Exercise early in life seems to have lifelong benefits for the brain,in rats at least. "This is an animal study,but it shows that physical activity at a young age is very important

一 not just for physical development,but for the whole lifelong track of cognitive(认知的) development during ageing,"says Martin Wojtowicz of the University of Toronto,Canada. "In humans,it may delay the appearance of Alzheimer's symptoms(阿兹海默氏症),possibly to the

point of preventing them. "

Wojtowicz's team divided 80young male rats into two equal groups,and placed running

wheels in the cages of one group for a period of six weeks. Around four months later﹣when the rats had reached middle age﹣the team taught all the rats to connect an electric shock with being

in a specific box. When placed in the box,they froze with fear. Two weeks later,the team tested the rats in three situations:exactly the same box in the same

room,the same box with the room arranged differently,and a completely different box in a

different room.

The rats without access to a running wheel when they were young now froze the same percentage of times in each of these situations,suggesting they couldn't remember which one was

dangerous. But those that had been able to run in their youth froze 40to 50percent less in both

changed box settings. "The results suggest the amount of physical activity when we're young,at least for rats,has

influence on brain and cognitive health﹣in the form of better memories﹣when we're older,"says Arthur Kramer of Northeastern University in Boston,who has found that,in humans,exercise

promotes the growth of new brain cells.

32. The study shows that

.

A. physical activity is important for physical health

B. using the running wheels is of benefit to the rats' growth

C. physical activity can prevent human's Alzheimer's symptoms D. the more exercise a rat has when young,the better memory it will possess when older 解析:考查细节理解。根据"This is an animal study,but it shows that physical activity at a young age is very important 一 not just for physical development,but for the whole lifelong track of cognitive(认知的)development during ageing"可知,老鼠在年轻时做的运动越多,它在年 老时拥有的记忆就越好。 故选 D. 答案:D
33. How are Paragraph 3 and 4 mainly developed? A. By analyzing causes. B. By giving an example. C. By describing the process. D. By showing differences. 解析:考查段落大意。根据 3、4 段内容可知,该处是通过描述这个实验过程来叙述的。故 选 C. 答案:C
34. What does the underlined word "it" in Paragraph 2refer to? A. Exercise. B. Development. C. Benefit. D. Study. 解析:考查细节理解。根据"This is an animal study,but it shows that physical activity at a young age is very important"可知,该词指的是"运动”。 故选 A. 答案:A
35. What is the author's attitude towards the animal study? A. Negative. B. Objective. C. Critical. D. Doubtful. 解析:考查作者态度。根据文章内容可知,本文中作者的结论是在实验结果的基础上得出的, 所以是客观公正的。故选 B. 答案:B
第二节(满分 10 分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选 项中有两项为多余选项。 15. (10 分)
Summer is the perfect time to relax. As you plan for your trip,here are some tips on how to protect yourself. (36) F .
Fight against the mosquitoes in the hot spots. There are many mosquito﹣borne illnesses in tropical regions,which are traditionally vacation hot spots. Therefore,mosquito repellent(驱蚊剂)that contains DEET should be an essential item in your travel bag.

(37) A . In lesser﹣developed countries there is less equipment for clean water and public health. If you can't avoid unhealthful water,make sure you bring along a tea or coffee﹣making pot that will boil water for you. You'd better buy a case or two of water and check that all bottle caps are sealed to assure the bottled water isn't just a refilled bottle of dirty tap water. Always protect your feet. It's best to wear slippers in the shower,but if you must be barefoot,put a towel down on the floor. (38) G . You should never walk barefoot in any area of a foreign country,including your hotel room. Be sure to eat safe fruits. (39) B . They may have been washed in the same water,or wiped with the same rag used to clean work surfaces in kitchens. The best advice is to bring your own peeler(削皮器)so that you know that something clean has been applied to the fruit. Enjoy the smell of roadside stands,not the food. Unless the food is piping hot when served,it's best to stay away from roadside stands,no matter how good the smell of the food might be. If you are concerned about whether a restaurant is clean,order the food to go(40) D . A. Don't trust the local water B. Any fruit served fresh may be polluted C. Look out for any water not served in a bottle D. The boxes may be cleaner than the plate or fork on the table E. You should know how to keep yourself away from dirty fruits F. They are necessary to avoid coming back with a major illness from your trip G. Parasites(寄生虫)can enter the skin of your feet and travel to different parts of the body. 解析: 36. 考查文章上下文内容联系及句意理解。 句意:这是必要的,避免在旅行中染上疾病。 根据 As you plan for your trip,here are some tips on how to protect yourself. 可知,当你计划你 的旅行时,这里有一些如何保护自己的技巧。 故选 F. 37.考查文章上下文内容联系及句意理解。 句意:不要信任当地的水。根据本段内容,尤其 是 If you can't avoid unhealthful water,make sure you bring along a tea or coffee﹣making pot that will boil water for you. 可知,本段主要讲述了要注意饮用水的安全。故选 A. 38.考查文章上下文内容联系及句意理解。 句意:寄生虫可以进入你脚部的皮肤,去身体的 不同部位。根据 You should never walk barefoot in any area of a foreign country,including your hotel room. 可知,你不应该赤脚走在外国的任何地方,包括你的酒店房间。故 G 符合语境. 故选 G. 39.考查文章上下文内容联系及句意理解。 句意:任何新鲜的水果可能会被污染。根据 They may have been washed in the same water,or wiped with the same rag used to clean work surfaces in kitchens. 可知,他们可能已经在同一个水中洗过,或用以清洁厨房的工作台的抹布擦拭。 故此处 B 符合语境。故选 B. 40.考查文章上下文内容联系及句意理解。 句意:盒子可能比桌子上的盘子或叉子更干净。 根据 If you are concerned about whether a restaurant is clean,order the food to go 可知,如果您 担心餐厅是否干净,请点餐带走。故选 D.
第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节)第一节 完形填空(满分 30 分)阅读下面短文,从短文

后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

16. (30 分)

When I was just out of college,I managed to get my dream job as a trader in New York City

on the floor of the American Stock(股票)exchange.

Though it was a proud(41)

the job was simply too physically(42)

一 I must

stand in a crowd every day,which often(43)

me in a mindset(心态)that held me back.

Manhattan is a walking town and it's difficult to(44)

when you have a disability.

Taxis are expensive and riding the subway(45)

dozens of steep steps to get below

(46)

. This left me only one(47)

﹣the bus.

One night,after the(48)

for my job,I was aching with self﹣pity(49)

it

started to rain on my walk to the bus stop. I became more and more(50)

without an

umbrella,thinking I'd never(51)

it in this city. Telling myself,"this city is just too hard

"and" maybe it is just not possible for a guy like me”。

And then,(I 52)

the most beautiful,short moment. A couple came rolling by on roller

skates,hand(53)

hand as they skated what seemed like the tango. They were all wet but

they saw the (54)

as an opportunity and romance.

I suddenly became grateful for waiting in the rain because I(55)

have missed this

beauty(56)

if I had been in a taxi or on the subway. This,although(57)



was an important moment on my journey to discovering the(58)

of achieving health and

happiness. When I change my mindset,(59)

for a moment,to what is possible and work

to get rid of the self﹣limiting beliefs that(60) a healthier,happier life.

my daily actions,I will be on the road to

41.

A. adjustment

B. achievement

C. agreement

D. treatment

解析:名词辨析。根据上文 I managed to get my dream job as a trader 可知我设法获得了梦想 的交易员工作,说明自己非常有成就感,故选 B.

答案:B

42.

A. tiring

B. boring

C. relaxing

D. disappointing

解析:形容词辨析。根据下句 I must stand in a crowd every day 可知我必须每天站在拥挤的人

群里,说明非常累,故选 A. 答案:A

43.

A. reminded

B. expected

C. took

D. left 解析:动词辨析。本句 which often(43)me in a mindset(心态)that held me back. 句意是

我必须每天站在拥挤的人群里,这件事情让我感觉非常疲惫,故选 D. 答案:D 44. A. go up B. get around C. set off D. show up 解析:动词辨析。根据上句 Manhattan is a walking town 可知曼哈顿是一个步行小镇,因此 如果有残疾,在这里闲逛是非常困难的,故选 B. 答案:B 45. A. requests B. supports C. requires D. surrounds 解析:动词辨析。本句 riding the subway(45)dozens of steep steps to get below(46). 句意 是乘地铁需要走很多台阶去底下,故选 C. 答案:C 46. A. ground B. street C. town D. city 解析:名词辨析。本句 riding the subway(45)dozens of steep steps to get below(46). 句意 是乘地铁需要走很多台阶去底下,故选 A. 答案:A 47. A. change B. chance C. idea D. choice 解析:名词辨析。本句 This left me only one(47)﹣the bus. 句意是这只留给我一个选择, 坐公交车,故选 D. 答案:D 48. A. struggle B. work C. experience D. influence 解析:名词辨析。本句 One night,after the(48)for my job,I was aching with self﹣pity(49) it started to rain on my walk to the bus stop. 句意是一天晚上,在奋斗了一天的工作后,我正 在全身疼痛突然天开始下雨,故选 A. 答案:A 49.

A. before B. while C. when D. after 解析:连词辨析。本句 One night,after the(48)for my job,I was aching with self﹣pity(49) it started to rain on my walk to the bus stop. 句意是一天晚上,在奋斗了一天的工作后,我正 在全身疼痛突然天开始下雨,when 正在这时,故选 C. 答案:C 50. A. nervous B. curious C. scared D. upset 解析:形容词辨析。本句 I became more and more(50)without an umbrella,thinking I'd never (51)it in this city. 句意是我因为没带雨伞而变得越来越伤心,认为我在这个城市不会成功, 故选 D. 答案:D 51. A. get B. make C. put D. watch 解析:动词辨析。本句 I became more and more(50)without an umbrella,thinking I'd never (51)it in this city. 句意是我因为没带雨伞而变得越来越伤心,认为我在这个城市不会成功, 故选 B. 答案:B 52. A. recalled B. observed C. witnessed D. realized 解析:动词辨析。本句 And then,I(52)the most beautiful,short moment. 句意是在那时, 我看到了美丽短暂的景色,故选 C. 答案:C 53. A. on B. by C. to D. in 解析:介词辨析。本句 hand(53)hand 句意是他们穿着滑冰鞋过来的时候手握着手,故选 D. 答案:D 54. A. rain

B. tree C. wind D. cloud 解析:名词辨析。本句 they saw the (54)as an opportunity and romance. 句意是他们把雨看 成是浪漫的机会,故选 A. 答案:A 55. A. shall B. would C. need D. must 解析:动词辨析。本句 because I(55)have missed this beauty(56)if I had been in a taxi or on the subway 句意是如果我坐出租车或者地铁我讲完全错过这个美景,故选 B. 答案:B 56. A. exactly B. instantly C. entirely D. suddenly 解析:副词辨析。本句 because I(55)have missed this beauty(56)if I had been in a taxi or on the subway 句意是如果我坐出租车或者地铁我讲完全错过这个美景,故选 C. 答案:C 57. A. strange B. small C. normal D. different 解析:形容词辨析。本句 This,although(57),was an important moment on my journey to discovering the(58)of achieving health and happiness. 句意是时刻虽然短暂,但是这是我发 现健康和幸福力量之路的重要一刻,故选 B. 答案:B 58. A. humor B. honesty C. power D. principle 解析:名词辨析。本句 This,although(57),was an important moment on my journey to discovering the(58)of achieving health and happiness. 句意是时刻虽然短暂,但是这是我发 现健康和幸福力量之路的重要一刻,故选 C. 答案:C 59. A. still B. yet C. also

D. even 解析:副词辨析。本句 When I change my mindset,(59)for a moment,to what is possible and work to get rid of the self﹣limiting beliefs that(60)my daily actions,I will be on the road to a healthier,happier life. 句意是当我改变我的心态去摆脱影响我日常行为的时候,虽然只是一 点点,我已经朝更健康更幸福的路上走着了,故选 D. 答案:D 60. A. affect B. follow C. forbid D. harm 解析:动词辨析。本句 When I change my mindset,(59)for a moment,to what is possible and work to get rid of the self﹣limiting beliefs that(60)my daily actions,I will be on the road to a healthier,happier life. 句意是当我改变我的心态去摆脱影响我日常行为的时候,虽然只是一 点点,我已经朝更健康更幸福的路上走着了,故选 A. 答案:A
第二节(每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词) 或括号内单词的正确形式。 17. (15 分)
Jin Hanmiao,a first grader from China,received a reply letter from Buckingham Palace(61) recently (recent) after writing to introduce the China﹣Britain express railway service.
The letter is based(62) on the 19﹣day journey of the first China﹣U. K. freight(货运) train.(63) Seeing (see)the news of its return to Yiwu,Jin's mother encouraged him to write about it and then send the letter to Queen ElizabethⅡ.
In his letter,Jin introduced(64) himself (he) and Yiwu,as well as his hope(65) that the Queen would appreciate(66) traditional (tradition) Chinese culture. He also expressed his interest in the U. K. ,after mentioning some British famous persons and places including Isaac Newton,Charles Darwin,and the British Museum. He then sent his letter to the Queen.
Jin's mother helped translate the letter into English,and sent both the original letter and the translation to London on May 8. Two months(67) later (late),a reply from Buckingham Palace(68) was received (receive). The letter talked about the living and working conditions of the Queen at(69) an early age,and included a detailed(70) introduction (introduce) of the Palace. 解析: 61.考查副词,修饰动词用副词。 62.考查介词,be based on 以…为基础。 63.考查现在分词,see 和句子主语 Jin's mother 之间是主动关系,所以用现在分词作时间状 语。 64.考查反身代词,主语为 Jin,是个男孩,所以宾语用 himself. 65.考查同位语从句,先行词为 hope,后跟同位语从句,是完整句子,不缺少成分,所以用 that 引导,不作成分,无含义。 66.考查形容词,作定语修饰名词,所以用形容词。

67.考查副词,放在一段时间后面用 later,表示一段时间后。 68.考查被动语态,主语为 a reply 和 receive 之间是被动关系,又指过去,所以用一般过去时 态的被动语态。 69.考查不定冠词,at an early age 早年,早期,为固定搭配。 70.考查名词放在形容词后面,作宾语,所以用名词。
第四部分 写作(共两节)第一节 短文改错(满分 10 分) 18. (10 分)假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下短文. 短文中共有 10 处错误,每句中最多有两处. 错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改. 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在此符号下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉. 修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1. 每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2. 只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分.
Dear Bill, How time flies! I went back to school and begin my lesson last month. It will be ten months before I attend the College Entrance Examination,that makes me worried. I failed pass the English test last term because of I had difficulty with it. I will never give up and determine to give myself the second chance to pass them. I will ask my teachers and friends for advices on how to improve it and work out a detailed plan. Besides,I'll make fully use of time. Do you have any good ideas?Tell me or I will be grateful to you. I'm looking forward to hear from you.
Yours, Li Hua
解析: 1. begin 改为 began 考查动词时态。根据时间状语 last month,要用一般过去式。 2. that 改为 which 考查定语从句。分析句子结构可知这是一个定语从句,先行词是前面整个 句子,在从句中作主语,用关系代词 which,that 不可用于非限制性定语从句中。 3. 加 to 考查动词不定式。 fail to do sth. 意为"未能做某事",是固定搭配。 4. 去掉 of 考查词语用法。because 意为"因为",是连词,连接两个句子构成原因状语从句; because of 意为"因为",是介词,接名词或代词。此处是前者. 5. the 改为 a 考查冠词。序数词前加不定冠词 a 表示"又一,再一”。 6. them 改为 it 考查代词。it 指代 the English test. 7. advices 改为 advice 考查名词。advice 是不可数名词,没有复数形式。 8. fully 改为 full 考查固定搭配. make full use of 意为"充分利用",是固定搭配。 9. or 改为 and 考查连词。"祈使句+and+陈述句"句型结构中,前一分句表示一种条件或假设, 相当于 if 条件状语从句,后一分句表示一种结果或推论。 10. hear 改为 hearing 考查动名词。to 是介词,后接动词时用动名词形式。 答案: Dear Bill,
How time flies! I went back to school and begin my lesson last month. It will be ten months before I attend the College Entrance Examination,that makes me worried. I failed∧pass the English test last term because of I had difficulty with it. I will never give up and determine to give myself the second chance to pass them. I will ask my teachers and friends for advices on how to

improve it and work out a detailed plan. Besides,I'll make fully use of time. Do you have any good ideas?Tell me or I will be grateful to you.
I'm looking forward to hear from you. Yours, Li Hua
第二节 书面表达(满分 25 分) 19. (25 分)假设你是李华,校学生会主席,想邀请外教 Henry 先生一起参加学校举办的中 秋节晚会. 请给他写封邮件,内容包括: 1. 介绍写邮件的目的; 2. 晚会时间、地点:9 月 30 日晚 6 点、学校报告厅: 3. 晚会内容:同学们表演节目、吃月饼、赏月. 注意: 1. 词数 100 左右; 2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3. 开头与结尾己给出,不计入总词数. Dear Mr. Henry,
Yours sincerely, Li Hua.
解析:这是一封邀请信。根据题目要求可知用第一人称,时态用一般现在时态(用于自我介 绍并且提出出席晚会的邀请)和一般将来时态(介绍晚会的目的 时间、地点以及内容)。 高分句型: 1. It's a great honour for me,on behalf of my fellow union members,to invite you to attend our party. 句子里 It 做形式主语,代指动词不定式 to invite you to attend our party;on behalf of 表 示"代表”。 我很荣幸能代表我们学生会的成员邀请你参加我们的晚会。 2. At the party there will be a lot of performances and we will enjoy a variety of delicious foods, including mooncakes,watermelons,grapes and so on,while admiring the fullest and roundest moon. 句子里 there will be 表示"将会有";a variety of 表示"各种各样的";including 表示" 包括";while 表示"同时,在此期间";admiring 表示"欣赏”。 在晚会上,会有许多演出,我们会吃各种各样的美食,包括月饼,西瓜,葡萄等等,吃着东 西同时欣赏着最大最圆的月亮。 答案: Dear Mr. Henry,
I'm Li Hua,Chairman of Students' Union. It's a great honour for me,on behalf of my fellow union members,to invite you to attend our party. The Mid﹣Autumn Festival is around the corner,which is a time for family members and loved ones to get together.
To celebrate this Chinese traditional festival,a party will be held at the lecture hall of our school at 6 pm. on Sep.30th. At the party there will be a lot of performances and we will enjoy a variety of delicious foods,including mooncakes,watermelons,grapes and so on,while admiring the fullest and roundest moon.
We can't wait to see you!

Yours sincerely, Li Hua



友情链接: 工作计划 总结汇报 团党工作范文 工作范文 表格模版 生活休闲