您现在的位置:首页 > >

人教版选修六Unit 3《A healthy life》(第4课时 Using language)ppt课件_图文

发布时间:

? Ⅰ.词汇 ? 1.The ________ (男性的) voice is deeper than the female. ? 2 . In my ________ ( 判 断 ), we should accept their apology. ? 3.They picked the ones who had the best chance of ________ (存活). ? 4.She was ________ (尴尬的) when they asked her age. ? 5.He was very ________ (笨拙的) when using the tool for the first time.

? 答 案 : 1.male 2.judgement 4.embarrassed 5.awkward

3.survival

? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?

Ⅱ.短语 1.in spite ________ 不顾;不管 2.________ risks/a risk 冒险 3.get ________ 陷入;染上(坏习惯) 4.________ risk 处境危险;遭受危险 5.________ breath 上气不接下气 6.________ one's mind 下定决心 答案:1.of 2.take 3.into 4.at 5.out of 6.make up

? 1.prejudice [C & U]~(against sb/sth) 偏见; 成见 ? ①She has a prejudice against modern music. ? 她对现代音乐怀有偏见。 ? ②I haven't got one particle of race prejudice. ? 我没有丝毫的种族偏见。

? 【知识运用】 ? (1)I want to make it clear that I have no________against you. ? A.appreciation B.prejudice ? C.amusement D.attraction ? 答案: B 本题题意:我要表明我对你没 有偏见。prejudice表示“偏见;成见”。

? (2)Many darkskinned visitors arrive in the United States fearing personal attack or expecting various degrees of racial________. ? A.justice B.prejudice ? C.culture D.introduction ? 答案: B 本题题意:许多黑肤色的游客 到了美国,都害怕自己会受到攻击,或者 出现不同程度的种族偏见。racial prejudice 表示“种族歧视”。

? ? ? ? ? ?

2.awkward (adj.) 1)令人尴尬的;使人难堪的 He felt awkward and uncomfortable. 他感到尴尬和不舒服。 2)难对付的;难处理的 He asked several awkward questions at the press conference. ? 他在记者招待会上提了几个难回答的问题。 ? 3)不方便的 ? Aunt Lena came to visit us at an awkward time.

? 4)不优美的;难看的;不舒适的 ? He tried to dance, but he was too clumsy and awkward. ? 他试着跳舞,但是太笨拙,太别扭。 ? 5)(因形状、设计而)产生困难的,危险的 ? The pan is an awkward shape. ? 这个锅的形状用起来不方便。

? 【知识运用】 ? (1)There was an________silence, when no one knew what to say. ? A.awkward B.discomfort ? C.available D.incredible ? 答案: A 本题题意:当谁都不知道说什 么时,就陷入了尴尬的沉默。an awkward silence表示“令人尴尬的沉默”。

? (2)The child feels awkward________strangers. ? A.in B.at ? C.with D.on ? 答案: C 本题题意:这孩子在陌生人面 前觉得不自在。be/feel awkward with表示 “对…感觉难为情的,(忸怩不安的或不自 在的 )” 。注意: be/feel awkward at/in 表示 “在 …… 方面不雅观的”。例如: He is awkward in his gait/at table tennis.他的步态 不雅观。/他的乒乓球技巧拙劣。

? 1.come across ? 1)(偶然)遇见,碰见,发现 ? I came across this old photograph when looking for a book yesterday.

? 我昨天找书的时候,偶然发现了这张早年 的照片。 ? 2)(=come over) 被理解;被弄懂 ? Your speech came across very well ; everyone understands your opinion now. ? 你的发言清楚明了,现在大家都理解你的

? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ?

3)给人以……印象;使产生……印象 She came across well in interviews. 她在面试中常给人留下很好的印象。 4)~(with sth)(需要时)提供,供给,给予 The robber told the girl to come across with her purse. 强盗要那女孩交出钱包。 5)穿过(路、桥等) Don't come across the street when there is heavy traffic. 车子多的时候不要过街。

? ? ? ? ?

6)浮现在脑海中 A good idea came across my mind. 我的脑海中有了一个好主意。 7)过来; 过访 Why don't you come across to our house this evening? ? 今晚你何不到我们家来坐坐?

? 【知识拓展】 ? 1)come about (that...) 发生 ? The flood came about as a result of the heavy spring rains. ? 春季的大雨造成了洪水泛滥。 ? 2)come from ? (1)出生于;来自 ? What part of South America did she come from? ? 她出生在南美洲的哪个地方?

? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?

(2)始于;产自;来自 Knowledge comes from practice. 知识来自于实践。 3)come on (1)(用于命令)快;加油;加把劲 Come on, children, or we'll be late! 快点, 孩子们, 不然我们就晚了! (2)(表示知道某人所说的话不正确) Oh, come on—you know that isn't true. 咳,得了吧,你知道那不是真的!

? ? ? ? ? ?

4)come along(用于命令)赶快;加把劲 Come along or we'll miss the train. 快点, 不然就会赶不上火车。 5)come up (1)(从土中)长出发芽 The sunflower seeds that we've sown have come up. ? 我们种的向日葵种子已经发芽了。 ? (2)被提及,被讨论 ? The subject came up in the conversation.

? (3)(太阳)升起 ? I like to get up early to watch the sun come up. ? 我喜欢早起看日出。 ? (4)发生 ? I'm afraid something urgent has come up. ? 恐怕有紧急事情发生。 ? 6)come up with找到(答案) ? She came up with a new idea for increasing sales. ? 她想出了增加销售量的新办法。

? 7)come up(to sb) (为攀谈而)靠近,接近 ? He came up to the policeman and asked the way. ? 他走上前去向警察问路。 ? 8)come up to表示“升到(某点);达到(某标 准)” ? His performance didn't really come up to his usual high standard. ? 他没有真正表现出平日的高水平。

? 9)come out ? (1)出版,发行或发表 ? Her new novel will be coming out in time for the Christmas sales. ? 她的新小说将赶在圣诞节购物潮时发行。 ? (2)(太阳、月亮、星星)等出现,露出 ? The rain stopped and the sun came out. ? 雨停后太阳出来了。 ? (3)(花)盛开,开花 ? Some flowers have begun to come out in early spring.

? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?

(4)被获悉;为人所知 The secret will finally come out. 这个秘密终究要被人知道的。 (5)显示;显出 Her best qualities came out in a crisis. 她的优秀品质在危难之中显示了出来。 (6)出来 Come out and get some fresh air. 出来吸点新鲜空气。

? 10)come around/round(to...)恢复知觉;苏醒 ? After this muchneeded rain our crops will come around again. ? 有了这阵及时雨我们的庄稼就会缓过来了。 ? 11)come at sb扑向(某人) ? The man came at the boy with a stick. ? 那人拿着一根棍子向男孩扑过去。 ? 12)come back 回来;返回;再度流行;再 次成功 ? I'll come back in two hours. ? 我两小时后就回来。

? ? ? ? ?

13)come back (to sb) 恢复记忆;回想起 The scene comes back to my mind. 那情景又浮现在我的脑海中。 14)come in/come into进入 Come into the garden and I'll show you my roses. ? 到花园里来,我给你看我的玫瑰花。

? 【知识运用】 ? (1)(2007 江 苏 - 24)—Have you________some new ideas? ? —Yeah. I'll tell you later. ? A.come about B.come into
? C.come up with D.come out with ? 答案: C 本题题意:“你想出新主意了 吗?”“是的。我过会儿告诉你。”come up with表示“找到(答案)”。

? (2)采用适当的介词或副词填空: ? ① That magazine comes________once a month. ? ②Come________, and have it out in plain words. ? ③I hope you can come________with a better plan than this. ? ④How did it come________that the man is dismissed? ? ⑤Your speech came________very well; everyone understands your opinion now.

? ⑦Short skirts are coming________. ? ⑧The noise came________us from all sides. ? ⑨If you go on like this , you will come________nothing. ? ⑩The rain is wetting your dress; please do come________, he said. ? ?These creatures were believed to have come______outer space. ? ?Pour some water on his face he'll soon come______.

? 答案:① out 译文:那个杂志每月出一 期。 ? ② on 译文:来,把它用明白的语言说出 来。 ? ③ up 译文:我希望你能提出比这更好的 计划来。 ? ④ about 译文:那个人被解雇了,怎么 回事? ? ⑤ across 译文:你的发言清楚明了,现 在大家都理解你的观点了。 ? ⑥ up 译文:重要的问题一被提出来,议

? ⑨ to 译文:如果你继续这样下去,你将 一事无成。 ? ⑩ in 译文:“雨把您的衣服打湿了;请 您务必进来,”他说。 ? ? from 译文:据说这种生物来自外太空。 ? ? round/around 译 文 : 往 他 脸 上 泼 些 水——他很快就会醒过来。

? 2.think out 认真考虑;仔细盘算 ? ①Let's think this out together——there must be a way to solve this. ? 让我们一起好好考虑一下吧, 一定有办法 能解决这件事情的。 ? ② I must think out a way of solving the problem. ? 我必须想出一个解决这个问题的办法。

? ? ? ? ? ? ?

【知识拓展】 1)think about (1)考虑到;关心;替……着想 Don't you ever think about other people? 难道你就从来没有考虑过别人吗? (2)考虑;打算做某事 I should like to think about your suggestion before I give a definite reply. ? 我想先考虑一下你的建议, 然后给你一个 明确的答复。

? (3)回想 ? She is thinking about her childhood days. ? 她在回想童年时代的生活。

? 2)think of sth/sb ? (1)想像到 ? Can you think of why she should do such a thing? ? 你能想象得出她为什么干这样一件事吗? ? (2)对……有看法 ? What do you think of my new shoes? ? 你认为我的新鞋子如何? ? (3)想出;构思出 ? Can anyone think of a way to raise money?

? (4)记得;想起 ? I know his face, but I can't think of where I've met him. ? 我看他面熟,可想不起在哪儿见过他了。 ? (5)为……着想;关心 ? He always thinks of other people first, never of himself. ? 他总是先想到别人,从不想到自己。 ? (6)考虑;打算做某事 ? When I said that, I was not thinking of her feelings.

? 3)think over (尤指在作出决定前)仔细考虑; 慎重思考 ? I've thought the plan over and decided not to join it after all. ? 我重新考虑了那个计划, 终于决定不参与 其事。 ? 4)think up想出;发明 ? We must think up a new way of dealing with him. ? 我们必须想出一个对付他的新办法。

? 【知识运用】 ? 采用适当的介词或副词填空: ? ①I'd never think________asking someone to lend me so much money! ? ②Jack's very good at thinking________excuses for not working. ? ③When you've thought things________ , you'll probably realize that my idea is quite good after all.

? ④I've got to think________something to wear for the fancy dress party. ? ⑤His arguments have obviously been well thought______. ? ⑥It's certainly an offer well worth thinking________.

? 答案: ? ①of 译文: 我从未想过要向别人借这么 多钱! ? ②up 译文: 杰克很善于为自己不干活找 借口。 ? ③over 译文: 你把情况认真加以思考之 后,就可能会意识到,我的想法毕竟是相 当不错的。 ? ④up 译文: 我得想出去参加化装舞会时 应穿戴的东西。 ? ⑤ out 译文: 他的论点很明显是经过周

? 1 . Unfortunately, people with HIV sometimes lose their friends because of prejudice. ? 不幸的是,由于偏见, HIV 病毒携带者有 时会失去他们的朋友。

? 【知识剖析】 ? unfortunately 为句子副词(观点副词),修饰 整个句子,通常表达说话者或叙述者的观 点。此类常见的有:admittedly, fortunately, unfortunately, frankly, happily(for sb), honestly, luckily, unluckily, naturally, officially, strangely enough等。它们通常位 于句首,但有时放在句末也是可以的。常 常用一个逗号将它与句子的其他部分隔开。 例如: ? ①Unfortunately, we do not have the time to interview every applicant.

? ②Fortunately, no shots were fired and no one was hurt. ? 幸亏没人开枪,也没有人受伤。 ? ③Honestly, Tom didn't get the money. ? 老实说,汤姆没有拿到钱。 ? ④Frankly, I was pleased to leave. ? 老实说,我乐意离开。 ? ⑤Strangely enough, it turned out we'd been at school together. ? 原来我们以前是同学,多奇怪。

? 【知识运用】 ? (1)She's lived in Spain for more than 10 years, but________she can't speak a word of Spanish. ? A.strangely enough B . enough strangely ? C.strange enough D.enough strange ? 答案: A 本题题意:她在西班牙已住了 十多年,但奇怪的是她西班牙语一句也不 会讲。副词enough修饰形容词或另一个副 词时,需放在被修饰词之后。此外,表示

? (2)The police found my handbag and , ________, nothing had been stolen. ? A.happy B.happily ? C.delighted D.naturally ? 答案: B 本题题意:警察找回我的手提 包, 幸好没有被偷去什么。本题考查句子 副词(观点副词)的用法。

? 2.(If you inject drugs), do not share anything else that a person has used while injecting drugs. ? (假如你要注射药物),在注射药物时,不得 共用患者所用的其它东西。

? 【知识剖析】 ? while injecting drugs 为时间状语从句的省 略形式,其完整形式为:..., while you are injecting drugs. 在英语中,当状语从句的 主语与主句的主语一致或从句的主语为 it , 同时从句谓语又含有系动词 be时,可将从 句的主语和系动词 be一同省略,而保留原 连词,形成“连词+分词(或形容词)”的形 式。例如:

? ①When you do this exercise, make changes in the sentence structure when (if) necessary. ? 做这个练习时,必要时可以改动句子结构。 ? ② He is very good at painting, though(he is)very young. ? 他虽然年纪很轻,但很会画画。 ? ③ The boy looked as if(he was)afraid of nothing. ? 那男孩看来好像什么都不怕。

? ④If(it is)necessary, we shall send a telegram home. ? 有必要,我们就往家里打电报。 ? ⑤Whenever(it is)possible, he will come to my help. ? 他一有可能就来帮助我。 ? ⑥ While(you are)cycling, don't forget the traffic lights. ? 骑车时,不要忘记看红绿灯。

? 【知识运用】 ? (1)(2010全国Ⅱ-11) Though ________ to see us, the professor gave us a warm welcome. ? A. surprising B. was surprised
? C. surprised D. being surprised ? 答案: C 本题题意:虽然教授见到我们 显得很惊讶,但是他热烈欢迎了我们。本 题考查状语从句的省略 ,其完整形式为 Though he was surprised to see us,...

? (2)(2010 浙 江 - 8) The experiment shows that proper amounts of exercise, if ________ regularly, can improve our health. ? A. being carried out B. carrying out ? C. carried out D. to carry out ? 答案:C 本题题意:实验结果表明, 适 度大运动量锻炼如果定期进行可以改善我 们的身体健康。本题考查状语从句的省略, 其完整形式为if it is carried out regularly,...

? (3)(2007 全国 1 - 28) We all know that , ________, the situation will get worse. ? A.not if dealt carefully with ? B.if not carefully dealt with ? C.if dealt not carefully with ? D.not if carefully dealt with ? 答案: B 本题题意:我们都认识到,如 果不小心应对,形势将会恶化。本题考查 状语从句的省略,其完整形式为: if it is not carefully dealt with,...

? (4)(2007 四川- 35) The flowers his friend gave him will die unless________every day. ? A.watered B.watering ? C.water D.to water ? 答案: A 本题题意:除非每天浇灌,否 则他朋友所送的花将会死掉。本题考查状 语从句的省略,补充完整为unless they are watered every day.

? (5)When________different cultures, we often pay attention only to the differences without noticing the many similarities. ? A.compared B . being compared ? C.comparing D.having compared ? 答案: C 本题题意:在比较不同的文化 时,我们经常只是关注其差异,而忽略了 它们之间的许多共性。本题考查状语从句 的省略,补充完整为: When we compare different cultures,...

? (6)When________help, one often says “Thank you.” or “It's kind of you.” ? A.offering B.to offer ? C.to be offered D.offered ? 答案: D 本题题意:当得到来自他人的 帮助时,我们常常说“谢谢。”或“谢谢 你。”本题考查时间状语的省略。补充完 整为:When he or she is offered help, one often says “Thank you” or “It's very kind of you”. 此外也可以理解为过去分词作时间状 语。



★相关文章:
热文推荐
猜你喜欢
友情链接: 工作计划 总结汇报 团党工作范文 工作范文 表格模版 生活休闲